CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Matt Pinkowski, Compliance Manager
Panalpina Inc
7725 Anderson Rd
Tampa, FL 33634

RE: The tariff classification of CND UV Lamp from China

Dear Mr. Pinkowski:

In your letter dated September 30, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roux Laboratories Inc DBA Colomer USA. A sample was provided and will be returned with your request.

The item under consideration has been identified CND UV Lamp. These lamps, which consist of a ultra-violet bulb and a fan, are used in professional nail salons to cure and dry nail polish after it has been applied.

The applicable subheading for the CND UV Lamp will be 8419.39.0180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery… for the treatment of materials by involving a change of temperature such as… drying…: Dryers: Other: Other”

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division